- sepetak ruang kecil untuk menjadi diri sendiri -

Tentang "Ganti Baju"

Sejak pertama ngeblog, saya udah suka banget sama persoalan cari desain theme atau template. Blog dengan template yang cantik dan neat buat saya bikin betah baca dan blogwalking. Masalahnya kan susah ya cari template cakep tapi gratis, HAHAHAHA.

Kalo googling dengan keyword "free blogger template" biasanya yang muncul itu desainnya standar banget. Too flat. Plain. Gak caem babar blas. Saya dulu sempet juga ganti template yang desainnya terlalu crowd. Sementara sekarang lebih prefer yang neat, minimalis dan maksimal dua kolom saja.

Saya yakin para blogger juga kerap bosenan sama tampilan blognya. Nah, tempo hari pas lagi pengen "ganti baju" alias cari template baru, saya hunting lagi. Tentu lewat jalur googling dan juga cari yang free. *tetep*

Beberapa kali unduh sejumlah desain yang menurut saya bagus, eh pas dicobain kok yo gak pas. Masalah utamanya menurut saya adalah desain template-nya gak sesuai dengan konten blog saya. Sebagian besar template yang saya pilih ternyata desainnya diperuntukkan bagi blog yang basisnya galeri foto.

Utak-atik lagi, akhirnya nemu yang ini. FREE, loh. Saya suka desain ini karena header-nya lucu, dua kolom dan neat. Kekurangannya sih cuma gak responsif aja. Tapi menurut saya selama desainnya hanya dua kolom, masih tolerable lah kalo diakses mobile.

Ini desain originalnya.
Udah kelar dipasang, kok disawang-sawang kayak kurang pas gitu, ya. Diutak-atik lagi, rasanya gak sreg sama background-nya. Warnanya kurang soft dan polanya kurang pas. Pokoke kurang wae-lah, hahaha...

Saya sebetulnya gak aware sama utak-atik HTML. Tapi tiap ganti template, saya pasti oprek itu HTML. Kadang error, kadang berhasil. Walau banyakan error-nya, sih. Demi dapet background cantik, saya ubek-ubek HTML-nya. Karena--sekali lagi--saya awam banget, susah mau jelasin apa yang saya oprek ini wkwkwkwk...

Intinya, saya berhasil ganti background beberapa kali. Keberhasilan ini bikin rada songong, jadi bolak-balik ganti. Dan dari sekian banyak, akhirnya saya pilih yang terakhir. Turqoise water color. Warna ini bikin tampilan blog saya lebih menawan, body post jadi lebih jelas,dan rasanya sih cocok sama header-nya. Semoga sih, ya. :p []


Ini bagus, tapi warnanya terlalu bold. Blog title jadi samar.
Saya merasa dihipnotis kalo liat background yang ini, :p
Warnanya kurang  kontras, ya? Iya (aja deh :p)
Saya suka yang ini. Horeee....


 
(Pict from here)

It’s almost 2017, fellas! How’s your life so far? Mine? Hmmm….

Well, this year is the worst year in my life. There’s ups and downs, but I had a big turn down that changed a lot of things in me. It’s a significant turning point in my life.

I thought I had a perfect life. In previous year, I almost had everything I want. ALMOST. That’s why I thought I could pass this year just like anothers. Calm, peaceful and always receptive everything I have. But then, God has another purpose. I was expecting too much.

Have you ever feels like you always given some sign even you didn’t meant to look for them? Like, there someone stole flowers in your garden and he hide on the attic for so long. Or, someone who sleep beside you is the one who haunted your nights and stabbed your heart out. The truth always reveals by themselves. It’s beyond your control but they keep coming to you.

I was fall deep, very deep. It cost me hundred sleepless nights, zillion unstoppable cries, and an unhealed wound. It’s such an unfinished business. Well, you may call me weak. Call me mushy. Call me the most drama queen alive. Call me anything.

You don’t know how it feels until you’re the one who feel it.

No matter how awful this year is, I have learned a lot. I won’t go back and change my mind. I’m not stay, I’m just waiting. I’m still doing things but my bag is packed. I’m ready to go anytime. I’m not afraid of losing, because everything is already gone. I won’t blame anyone for this because we don’t know what future will brings. Things like this is not worth suffer and fight for. I’m worth something way better than this.

So instead need a new blank page, I think I need a whole new book with brand new story, chapters and people who worth stay in my life and to spend with. I wish I could counting on the next year to be better in life.

This is how I define my year. How about you? =) []

Movie Review: Moana

 
(Pict from here)


Sudah nonton Moana, belum? Saya sudah nonton waktu masih awal launching. Tumben sih, soalnya waktu itu gak ada agenda weekend lainnya. Karena Chiya sudah beli bukunya sejak filmnya belum diputar, kami sudah dapet spoiler deh. Walau ikutan baca bukunya (meski tak sampai habis), filmnya tetap gak mengecewakan, kok. Mari saya ceritakan.

Moana ini adalah proyek film anak-anak karya rumah produksi besar, Disney. Disney kadang memproduksi film anak-anak yang menurut saya gak terlalu anak-anak. Well, ini sih subyektif, ya. Misalnya, The Croods yang menghadirkan sosok anak lelaki yang too obvious to see bahwa dia ditaksir—atau, diidolakan lah—sama anak perempuannya Crood. Falling in love is human, but I think those scene shouldn’t be put in kids movie.  Minimal di film remaja, deh. Alasan ini yang kadang bikin males ngajak Chiya nonton film-film tema princess. Selain parno sama Cinderella complex, sih.

Selain itu, film anak-anaknya pun kebanyakan girl or female centered. Jarang kan ya, film anak-anak yang tokoh utamanya laki-laki atau nuansa “maskulin”. Kalaupun tidak girl centered, palingan filmnya fabel (tokohnya hewan, maksud saya). Menurut saya sih, preferensi ini semata persoalan pasar. Akan lebih mudah menjual film yang tokohnya eye candy dengan jalan cerita menghibur dan—ehm—mainstream.

Masih ingat demam Frozen kan, ya? Dan sepertinya di mana-mana masih banyak anak perempuan yang kecanduan Elsa dan Anna sisterhood. Why? Ya simply because they’re both princesses, adoreable, live in a big castle, have super power and admired by two princes charming. Gak susah lah mau ngebayanginnya, ya.
 

Nah, Moana is totally different from those girls. Sori nih, disclaimer dulu ya, maap kalo bakal banyak spoiler alert. Namanya juga amateur movie review :p So, Moana is a girl from a tiny island in pacific ocean named Motunui. She is the only daughter of the chief and will be replace her daddy as the next leader someday. Sound familiar, huh? Well, let me continue.

Disini, konfliknya justru bukan pada proses serah-terima posisi kepala sukunya, tetapi tentang memperjuangkan dan membuktikan identitas kesukuannya—jika bisa disebut begitu—melalui eksplorasi dan petualangan yang dialami Moana. Ceritanya jadi rada berat sih, menurut saya. Apalagi ada tokoh yang setengah dewa yang harus ditemui Moana. Tapi mirip dengan cerita yang girl centered lainnya, tentu karakter Moana juga memiliki girl power yang gigih dan keras kepala mendengarkan inner voice-nya.

Garis cerita yang membuat Moana berbeda adalah, pertama, prorotipe para tokohnya yang non Kaukasian. Moana ini diilustrasikan berkulit cokelat, berambut keriting tebal, berbibir tebal, berhidung pendek dan bergaris wajah keras. Entah, itu prototipe orang Pasifik betulan atau bukan. Yang pasti, Moana mengingatkan saya pada Pocahontas, Jasmine, dan tokoh Disney berkulit “eksotis” lainnya.

Kedua, latar ceritanya. Karena settingnya di kepulauan Pasifik, maka di film ini, you’ll find a lot of blue-wavey-crystal clear sea with sunny and windy weather. Bikin pengen liburan ke Maldives gitu, deh! :p Belum lagi pulaunya yang subur dengan banyak sekali pohon kelapa menjulang, bunga-bunga tropis yang cantik dan rumah kayu yang hangat.

Selanjutnya, tentang petualangan Moana dan mitos yang melatar belakanginya. Kegigihan Moana untuk pergi melampaui batas laut yang dilarang oleh Ayahnya—berdasarkan mitos di sana—adalah atas nama kecintaannya pada akar leluhurnya. Pun, beberapa tokoh-tokoh mitosnya menurut saya adalah representasi dari fenomena alam. Misalnya TeKa yang diilustrasikan sebagai monster lava yang merepresentasikan letupan lava dari gunung berapi. Lalu Te Fiti sebagai representasi pulau cantik yang sedang “sekarat”. Jadi kalau akhirnya terungkap bahwa Te Ka adalah Te Fiti yang berubah wujud, agaknya memang masuk akan kan, ya? (Monster lava itu akhirnya menjelma menjadi pulau yang kembali hidup dan subur kembali setelah sebelumnya sekarat karena gersang.)

Terakhir, there’s no lovey-dovey thingy! Yaayy. So I can say Moana is pure kids movie you can enjoy with your toddler. Mind to watch it too, maybe?[]
The broken watch

There’s saying “there always first time for everything”. So I was had my first accident about a month ago. A very first time because I was riding alone, as usual, go to the campus. Someone cut my way ahead, in a very fast speed. In a blink of an eye, suddenly I fell down. I can’t remember the single things how could that happened. Or like, did I bump into another vehicle toward me? All I can remember is: after I try to get up (actually I only sat down because I couldn’t move my body, it was hurt all over), I saw my motorcycle had been stand up straight about ten meters away—with my flat shoes too. Wow. Did I fly away?
 
Some people considered to stop by and helped me. Thank to everyone out there. Then I could see some wounds in my toe and my shoulder (from my tore cloth). A deep-red wounds. Later, I found out that I was fall down to my right side because all the wounds are along the right arm and leg. At that time, I was puzzled by the fact I had my own accident. This is an accident. And also, I’m scare as I was carrying a tiny baby inside. Everything popped out of my mind in that sunny Monday.
 
Then, someone asked me whether I could move to the left side of the road since I’m quite in the middle and made some traffic. But no. I barely moved. Then I realized I was also hardly breathe because my chest is so hurt. So damn painful that I can’t even move. As I sat down and trying hard to breath normally—which made me speak stammer—there was someone with a pick-up car who would take me to the hospital. Some people had to carry me to the car.
 
Before we went, someone asked me if there a person that he can call for me. Thank God, I was healthy enough to remember my husband’s phone number. The hospital isn’t far away from the accident spot. I was crashed on Jalan Janti to the Jalan Solo, and the hospital (Hardjolukito) is just about a kilometer away in the opposite way. As we arrived, I directed to the Emergency Room (ER) and had some first aid. Even when the nurses gave me oxygen, I still hardly breathe. I started to cry because the pain inside my chest. I quite didn’t care when they started to tore away my cloth and my jeans to swipe all the wounds with the medicine.
 
When my husband came up with the kids (he was about to took my daughter to the course), I felt a little bit calm down. That day my father arrived from Jakarta planned to have some vacation here. Well, that was the plan beforehand. When he was call that he can’t be picked up at the station because I had an accident, he want to go after to check on me. Yes, everything on planned was dispersing.
 
But somehow, I have some lessons though this.
 
I won’t let myself insist to driving alone anymore. At least with this pregnancy.
 
I thanked that I had no serious injury. No broken bones. No cracked on head. No wounds on eyes and face. Well, some wounds are deep and took more than couple weeks to heals (it took sixteen days for me to step on my right feet and started a single walk), but still, I thanked.
 
I am grateful for the baby inside. Compare with my previous pregnancy which was so frail, this time mine is stronger and don’t need any special treatment. And (s)he proven it through the accident.
 
Another things is, even I fell down in the middle of the roadway, there was no another person who bumped into me and vice versa. My helmet was still on my head and I didn’t strike down by my motorcycle. Is a miracle, isn’t it?
 
Thanks for my husband and my father’s support along the time until I can do everything again. Thanks to my brother and sister in-law who tried to drop by just only for a night, to my mother-in-law who insisted to come (and brought some family with a midi bus vehicle wkwkwkwk) and had a night in my super tiny house, and my big family. Thank also for those who came and everyone who pray for me.
 
Well, you are maybe don’t know the essential of being healthy until you were on a wheelchair or just lie down along the day. Or be a dependant to another person. Relying all of your life out of yourself could make you more believe in yourself. Sometimes, the spirit inside of you become bigger and cannot be tame when you can’t do anything. You’re trying hard day by day to prove it. Because you know you can.
 
The kindnesses from some people I don’t recognize also make me believe there’s still a lot of generosity you can find everywhere. Let’s pay it forward. :) []

Blog Hits

Hello

"Membuat jarak paling intim antara suara hati dan memori adalah dengan menuliskannya pada sebuah tulisan. Dan kamu, sedang menuju ke tempat milikku."

Enjoy reading.

Popular Posts

Followers